Home About Me Life Story

Prayers & Miracles

Mantralayam

Photo Gallery Slokas Tell a Friend Contact
 

Details about Shri Vijayeendra Teertharu & Shri Guru Raghavendra Swamy

 
SHRI VIJAYEENDRA TEERTHARU ( PARAMAGURU FOR SHRI RAGHAVENDRA SWAMY, MANTRALAYAM )
Sethiramuthy

:

Lakshmi Narayanan
Birth Place : Karnataka - May be a village near Nagalapuram near Hampi
Birth : Vijayanagar Empire ( 1517 A.D. )
Lived   1517 to 1614 A.D. ( Lived for 97 Years )
Birth Name : Vittalan
Gothra : Viswamithra
Father's Name : Vallabhadevachar
Mother's Name : Kamalathayi
First Guru : Sri Vyasaraja Teerthar
Marital Status : Bachelor - Bala Sanyasi
Sanyasa : 1575 A.D
Sanyasa Guru : Sri Vyasaraja Teerthar
Entering To Brindavanam : 1614 A.D., Saturday ( 25-06-1614 ) Aprx.
Moola Brindavana : Kumbakonam
Guru Follows : Dwaitha System
Guru Peaches : Madhawa Siddanta
SHRI RAGHAVENDRA SWAMY
Basic Roopa : Shanku Karna
Avataras : Sri Prahakada Rajaru, Sri Balhika Rajaru, & Sri. Vyasa Rajaru
Family : Shrasrjika Dynasty - Biga Mudra Family
Gotra : Gautama
First Name : Gautama
Grand Father : Sri. Kanakachala Bhattaru
Father : Sri. Thimmanna Bhattaru
Mother : Smt. Gopikamba
Elder Sister : Smt. Venkatamba
Elder Brother : Sri. Gururajacharyaru
Birth Star : Mrigashira Nakshatra
Birth Place : Bhuvanagiri ( Near Kumbhakonam, TN )
Prior Name : Venkatanatha ASSUMING ASHARAMA
Askshara Abhyasa : 1597 A.D.
First Teacher : Sri. Lakshminarashimha Charayaru
Upanayanam : 1602 A.D. ( Age of 7 Years )
Higher Education : Sri. Sudheendra Thirthara Ashrama Kumbakonam
Maraige : 1614 A.D ( Age of 19 )
Wife's Name : Smt. Saraswathi Bai
Son's Name : Sri. Lakshmi Narayana Charyaru
Ashram : Blessed by Goddess Saraswathi in dream
Date : 1621 AD ( @ the age of 25 )
Samvatsara : DHRMATHI & Palguna-Shudha-Bigige
Ashram Name : Sri. Raghavendra Thirtha
Assumed Ashram : From Sri. Sudheedra Thirthru
Books Written : Sriman Nayasudha, Parimala & 48 others
Recognition : Maha Bhashya - Venkateanatha Charyaru & Parimala Charyaru
Successor Name : Sri. Yogindra Thi
Brindavana Pravesha : 1671 AD. ( Age of 76 )

 

 
Home About Me Life Story

Prayers & Miracles

Mantralayam

Photo Gallery Slokas Tell a Friend Contact
Copyright 2009 GuruRaghavendra.in | Disclaimer Notice Powered & Maintained by Suninside.com

Raghavendra, raghavendra swamy, raghavendra songs, Mantralayam, raghavendra temple, raghavendra miracles, raghavendra swamy mutt, raghavendra stotram, guru raghavendra